Information

Mushrooms: Morchella rotunda

Mushrooms: Morchella rotunda


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Class: Ascomycetes
Scientific name: Morchella esculenta (L .: Fr.) Pers.
Synonyms: Morchella rotunda (Pers .: Fr.) Boud. - Morchella vulgaris (Boud.)
Common names: Morel - Spongiarola - Yellow morel

Morphological characteristics

Hat: 5-8 cm, oval or almost spherical, with large alveoli, separated by flexible ribs, arranged fairly regularly according to longitudinal series, variable yellow-ocher, hollow.
Stem: rather short, pruinose towards the base, hollow.
Meat: whitish and fragile.
spore: ocra yellow.

Morchella esculenta (L .: Fr.) Pers. (Photo Padule di Fucecchio)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: saprophytic mushroom.
It is found in the woods and clearings in spring. Very variable in shape and color, so different varieties have been created: Other species of Morchella for some authors are to be considered varieties of Morchella rotunda. The species is suitable for cultivation by enriching the soil with apple residues (Giovanni Pacioni). It is the most common of the spring morels.
Excellent edibility, like all Morels (e.g. Conical morchella is Morchella elata). In their raw state they contain Helvellic acid which, thermolabile, is eliminated by normal cooking.


Video: Gucchi morchella ki sabzi. pahari style. (May 2022).