Information

Mushrooms: Agaricus hortensis

Mushrooms: Agaricus hortensis


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Agaricus hortensis
Synonyms: Agaricus bisporus (Lge.) Imbach - Agaricus brunnescens Peck
Common names: Cultivation champignon - Champignon

Morphological characteristics

Hat: 5-9 cm, convex, fleshy, with a cuticle from white to light brown darker on contact, with a young margin with a floppy membrane.
Gills: dense, first white then reddish-brown.
Stem: 3-4 x 1.5-2 cm, short and firm, white and smooth, with white and membranous ring.
Meat: firm and white, with a rosy cut; good smell and taste.
spore: brown-sepia; has basidia with only two spores instead of four.

Agaricus hortensis o Agaricus bisporus (website photo)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: saprophytic mushroom. It has been cultivated for a long time. It also grows free in places rich in dung (horse), in meadows and on the edge of the woods. It belongs to the Agaricus campestris group.
Excellent edibility.


Video: Agaricus augustus -Prince- Nov-2013 PART 1 (June 2022).